Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2020

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains our privacy practices and how we collect, use, and disclose information we collect from you. We take your privacy seriously and want to help you understand what we do. Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Collection, Use and Sharing of Information

We may collect, track, store, and disclose information that your computer provides in connection with your visit to 2020creditcard.com (the "Site"). Namely, we collect, track, and store: 1) the date and time of your visit; 2) the length of your visit; 3) the specific webpages you visited, including any third-party sites reached through the Site; 4) your location and IP address; 5) domain name servers; 6) types of computers or devices accessing the Site; 7) types of web browsers and operating systems accessing the Site; and 8) the address of any website that directed you to the Site (collectively, "Traffic Data").

We use the above Traffic Data for marketing purposes and to improve your experience on the Site.

We may use various methods to track and analyze your Traffic Data, including cookies, tags, web beacons, and/or tracking pixels. We may share such Traffic Information with our partners, third-party agents, vendors, affiliates, and advertisers. To the extent that you agree to receive push notifications from the Site, we rely on third-party service providers to deliver such push notifications. As you visit and browse our Site, the Site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate the Site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as determining which portions of the Site are visited and tailoring advertising to best serve your needs, remembering preferences, analyzing usage for website optimization, and providing custom content. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Site and view which parts of the Site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Site and better serve our users. Third-party materials including but not limited to advertisements, text links, and/or graphic images may be displayed and served via the Site to you. Third-party cookies, tags, web beacons, and/or tracking pixels may be placed on the Site to perform tracking and statistical analysis of visitor behavior pattern - please note that we have no control over any such third parties and their business practices. Traffic Information collected through the Site may be used by us and such third-party companies for any lawful purpose, including analyzing and tracking the level or type of user activity on the Site; tracking and analyzing usage trends; facilitating targeted content, offers, or more relevant advertisements; personalizing the Site to better reflect your preferences; or enhancing your and other users' use of the Site.

Unless otherwise required by law to do so, we do not guarantee that we will take action in response to do-not-track signals or similar mechanisms. Additionally, some third-party service providers may still collect tracking information even if you have enabled your browser's do-not-track functionality or utilized a similar do-not-track mechanism.

In addition to Traffic Data, to the extent that you voluntarily submit information to us through the Site, we collect the answers that are submitted through our form ("Personal Information"). Namely, we may collect, track, and store all the information that you provide on our Site, including, without limitation, your zip code; your first and last name; your email address; and your telephone number.

We may use such information to send you marketing and advertising information via email, telephone call, and SMS text message, pursuant to your opt-in to receive such. If you decide that you do not wish to receive such emails, you can opt-out of receiving future emails by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email. If you decide that you do not wish to receive telephone calls, you can opt-out by emailing us at optout@2020creditcard.com1 and requesting to be put on our DO NOT CALL List. If you decide that you do not wish to receive such SMS text messages, you can opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received text. Opt-out requests will be added to our internal Do-Not-Contact registry within ten (10) days following receipt.

After you provide your consent, through our SMS service, we may also collect Personal Information. These SMS text messages are charged to you by your mobile provider and we are not liable for delays in messages as this is a function of your mobile service.

We may also share your Personal Information with other companies who may also send offers to you for goods and services which are relevant and/or for re-targeting purposes. We may also rent, sell or share your Personal Information collected through the Site with thirty party service providers. These third parties may also contact you via any method you provided to us, including, but not limited to, commercial emails, telephone calls, and/or SMS text messages (including via automatic dialing systems, or artificial or pre-recorded voice messaging). By providing us with your Personal Information, you are providing your express written consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties and you consent to receive commercial emails, telephone calls, and/or text messages (including via automatic dialing systems, or artificial or pre-recorded voice messaging) from those third parties.

We may also share your Personal Information in connection with the sale, transfer or merger of all or a portion of our business or assets. Last, we may disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent to comply with any law, regulation or court order, to cooperate with government investigations, to help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect our rights.

Security

Our technical measures we employ to protect your Personal Information are consistent with standard industry practice. Because no online communication is completely secure, however, you should also take steps to protect your information and take every precaution to protect your Personal Information online.

Children

We do not knowingly target this Site or collect information about children under 18 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and believe that your child has already provided us with any Personal Information, you may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

Third-Party Website Links

This Site may contain links to and from other third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or the security of those websites. Any interaction with these linked websites is at your own risk. Please review the privacy practices of those websites.

Your Choices

If you receive promotional emails from us, you may opt-out of receiving future emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the emails you receive. To change cookie preferences, you must change your browser's preferences to disable cookies or delete cookies. Please note that disabling cookies for some services may affect the ability to use that service. Security information is specific to each browser and operating system. Please check with your browser's specific company for more information. If you receive telephone calls from us, you may opt-out by emailing us at optout@2020creditcard.com and requesting to be put on our DO NOT CALL List.

If you receive text messages from us, you can opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received text.

If you agree to receive push notifications through the Site by clicking "allow", Company may send push notifications to your web browser. If you elect to further interact with such push notifications by clicking on them, they will lead you to the Site and/or third-party sites. If you receive push notifications from the Site and wish to opt-out, you may opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received notification.

What is Re-Targeting?

The main goal of re-targeting ads is to re-engage site visitors after they have left the Site. Re-targeting ads are generated based on the actual products or offers viewed on the advertiser's site. For example, if you've visited a retailer's website and viewed a specific product, you might receive a banner ad containing that product. Rather than showing the same ad to every visitor, 2020creditcard.com's dynamic ad application will select the most relevant ad copy based on your activity on the Site. Our personalized re-targeting platform works when an advertiser places our tag on his website. The tag embeds a third-party cookie on the browser of users visiting the Site. Using real time bidding (RTB) ad exchanges, it is then possible to focus media buying efforts against those visitors. Our personalized re-targeting ads intelligently match the right offering to each visitor based on his previous activities on the Site. Each advertiser using 2020creditcard.com's services is responsible to limit the number of ad impressions shown to each user in order to ensure that viewers are not overly exposed to specific ads.

How Can I Remove Myself from Being Re-Targeted?

The Site makes removing our tracking cookie easy for any user who wishes to do so. Users that don't want to see personalized ads should simply email optout@2020creditcard.com.

My California Privacy Rights

This section is specific and applies only to web visitors who are California residents, under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Information regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale practices are detailed below, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your Personal Information.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect, and have collected Personal Information about our visitors in the preceding 12 months in the following categories:

  1. Identifiers
    1. Internet Protocol address and the location of such
  2. Internet or electronic network activity information
    1. Cookies
      1. We collect information from our visitors' interactions with the Site and the advertisements featured on the Site (including the date and time of your visit; the length of your visit; the specific webpages you visited, including any third-party sites reached through the Site; domain name servers; types of computers or devices accessing the Site; types of web browsers and operating systems accessing the Site; and the address of any website that directed you to the Site)
    2. Clicks
      1. We collect clicks from our visitors' interactions with the Site and the third-party advertisements contained therein.
    3. Tags
      1. We collect information from our visitors' interactions with the Site and the advertisements featured on the Site
    4. Web beacons
      1. We collect information from our visitors' interactions with the Site and the advertisements featured on the Site
    5. Tracking pixels
      1. We collect information from our visitors' interactions with the Site and the advertisements featured on the Site

    The above information is required to provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site. We collect the above information directly from you via the Site, including from cookies, tags, web beacons, and tracking pixels on the Site. We use and store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which is stored on your computer's hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Site. The cookies may collect information about you, such as the referring website address, your IP address, your browser type and version, your Internet service provider, the area code and zip code associated with your server, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on the Site. We also collect information on whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third-party advertisements and links you click through the Site.

    What Personal Information Do We Disclose or Sell?

    We have disclosed and sold Personal Information to third parties about our visitors in the preceding 12 months. We share such with our third-party advertising partners, namely the owners of the brands that are featured on the Site.

    We have disclosed the following Personal Information about our visitors to third parties:

    1. High level performance data, including the date and time of your visit; the length of your visit; the specific webpages you visited, including any third-party sites reached through the Site; domain name servers; types of computers or devices accessing the Site; types of web browsers and operating systems accessing the Site; and the address of any website that directed you to the Site
    2. Clicks, including whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third-party advertisements and links you click through the Site.

    We have sold the following Personal Information about our visitors to third parties:

    1. High level performance data, including the number of Site visitors, the keywords the Site visitors came to the Site from, and the referring website address.
    2. Clicks, including whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third-party advertisements and links you click through the Site.

    Please note that we do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 18 years of age, without affirmative authorization.

    Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

    A "request to know" is request related to the Personal Information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following from us:

    1. specific pieces of Personal Information that we have about you;
    2. categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
    3. categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
    4. categories of Personal Information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
    5. categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
    6. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information.

    The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

    To submit a request to know, please click here, or email us at CCPAInquiry@2020creditcard.com.2 To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your email address. Using the information you provide we will attempt to verify your request against our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may request proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity, before processing the request. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

    Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

    You have the right to request the deletion of any Personal Information which we have collected about you, or which we maintain. To submit a verifiable request to delete, please click here or email us at CCPAInquiry@2020creditcard.com. To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your email address. Using the information you provide we will attempt to verify your request against our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to request deletion, we may request proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity, before processing the request. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with verification for the express purposes of verification and processing your request to delete, if required.

    We are required to utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you clearly submit your request to delete, and second, we must separately confirm that you want your Personal Information deleted.

    To the extent that your Personal Information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., we are not required to comply with your request for deletion.

    Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

    California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. Notwithstanding the above, a business can charge a consumer a different rate or price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer's data. Further, notwithstanding the above, a business may offer financial incentives for the collection of Personal Information, the sale of Personal Information, or the deletion of Personal Information, and may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if that different is directly related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer's data.

    Changes

    If reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion. If we do, we will post the updates on this page. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site represents your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.